Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Returns & Privacy Policy

Returns

We want you to be 100% satisfied with your online shopping experience. If you find a problem with your order please email or call for return information and authorization number. For proper credit, items should be well packed to avoid damage during return shipment. Please enclose a copy of your invoice, briefly explain the reason for the return and provide your return authorization number. Please note:

  • Returns must be in their original condition. Amounts for any damaged product will be deducted from the refund.
  • Custom-cut paper cannot be returned. Please ensure your measurements are correct before ordering.
  • Sample Packs and Chip Charts are not eligible for return or refund.
  • Shipping charges are non-refundable and return shipping is the responsibility of the customer.
  • A Restocking Fee of 10% will be charged.
  • Returns must be made within 30 days of receipt.

 

Privacy Policy

We at Paper Garden appreciate that your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is important to you. Our Privacy Policy is our commitment to protecting personally identifiable information and is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”) and any applicable provincial legislation.

Our Privacy Policy applies only to personal information collected by Paper Garden. Please be aware that our website may contain links to other websites that are maintained by third parties who are not required to comply with our Policy and for which Paper Garden has no responsibility. We encourage you to read the privacy policies, statements or code of each site that collects information from you.

Types of personally identifiable information collected

The types of information you voluntarily provide to us includes, but is not limited to:

    • Name
    • Address
    • Telephone number
    • Email address
    • Login and password information

We retain your name, and may retain other personal information such as mailing address, email address, telephone number, etc. as appropriate. This information is used to fulfill your request for information, products and to respond to your inquiries.

We do not collect your credit card information. Payments for product are processed through PayPal, interact e-transfer or money orders. Your privacy will be governed by the individual websites or businesses which process the payment.

To whom does Paper Garden disclose personal information and why?

We do not sell your name or other personally identifiable information to third parties, and do not intend to do so in the future.

Your personal information may be processed and stored outside of the province which you reside and/or outside of Canada by our third party service provider for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and, under the laws of these other jurisdictions foreign courts, law enforcement agencies or regulatory agencies may be entitled to access your personal information.

Generally, when you provide us with your personal information, we will assume that you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information for the purposes identified or described in this Privacy Policy, if applicable, or otherwise at the time of collection.

Paper Garden may disclose your personal information to third parties if you have violated our terms of service or conditions of purchase, or if we need to comply with applicable laws and lawful governmental requests, other legal and regulatory authorities and for other legal reasons.

We generally use your personal information for the purposes of managing, administering, collecting or otherwise processing your accounts; maintaining business records for reasonable periods of time and generally managing and administering our business; and meeting relevant Canadian regulatory requirements.

Please be aware that email is not a secure medium, and any personal information you send to us by email could be intercepted. If your communication is very sensitive you should not send it electronically to us. Please note that we do not request your credit card number and you should not provide this to us or to anyone who may be purporting to be a representative of Paper Garden.